Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble on WAN link, Engenius access points, connected antennas to improve signal strength but no improvement

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Hi Experts,

Trouble on WAN link, Engenius access points, connected antennas to improve signal strength but no improvement.  Getting -74dbi, data rate 12-36.  Baffled as to why signal strength is still low with antennas in place.  We are running Engenius Wireless Access Points...and one link is disturbing our entire wide area network, hope we can get expert help and get our clients happy.
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 40021633
What equipment is being used on both ends of the wireless link?  And what is the distance?  And how many physical obstructions are there blocking the wifi signals?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40022278
What is/are the model numbers of the Engenius devices and how are they configured?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 40022299
A wireless bridge must have clear line of site.  You need a tunnel the size of a bus between access points.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024913
Not strictly true... some bridges work fine with NLoS.  A lot of people think that 5GHz (for example) just doesn't work unless there is a perfect LoS - that's just not true.  2.4GHz is usually better in NLoS conditions than 5GHz, but not always.

It does make things less efficient though if the first, or even the second Fresnel Zone is obstructed.

Just to be clear, are we talking about Engenius APs to make a wireless bridge link, or are we talking Engenius APs as just APs?  If we're troubleshooting a bridge link can you tell us what eeRoot asked for please?  If it's just APs, can you use a tool like InSSIDer?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sgt_best
sgt_best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40025650
When you changed antennas, did you try to get the best signal from one end, then the other, then back to the first to optimize your link? This works best with 2 people and a couple of radios.
Can you physically see the access points from one another with binoculars?
We have installed thousands of access points as a Wireless ISP.  If we cannot physically see one of our towers with binoculars then getting proper signal, at least -70db, is a gamble.  We also use 900Mhz, which Engenius also makes, and it penetrates leaves on trees.
We have many successful links over 7 miles.

Depending on where you live, this is an interesting time of year with respect to wireless.  There are no leaves on the trees, so you may have line of site at installation then the leaves come on and your signal is lost or degraded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40090960
Hello Experts,

Thanks for the feedback, it appeared that the radios have been faulty.  Been away in the bush and thanks for all your efforts in helping me resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40090965
Tips were helpful and apologies for taking long to close..the questions asked help troubleshoot, and appeared to be a fault with equipment, rendering any other issues irrelevant.
0