Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365....no onsite Exchange?

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
hi guys,

One of our offices overseas wants to transfer their current old emails on to Office 365. They're currently on Exchange 2007. However, I was planning on transitioning them like I have done before to Exchange 2013. So my question is, if I built Exchange 2013 and got them ready to move on to the new Exchange then would that be pointless if they wanted to use Office 365? If they use 365, then would that mean the Exchange server I'm building for them will be too costly and pointless as it will instead use Exchange online?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 600 total points
ID: 40019552
It's possible to use Office 365 and in-house, or hybrid, exchange for email. However if the end result is to have emails in the cloud then there's no point chucking time and money at the Exchange 2007-2013 migration or buying the licenses. Unless there's a particular reason to keep in-house Exchange you can save a fair bit by just pushing it into the cloud. You'll probably want to look at the staged migration.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40019664
In order to transition, you must be on Exchange 2010 or 2013,  Either way an upgrade is required.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40019692
's not true. You can migrate from Exchange 2007 to Office 365. We've just done it for a 75-mailbox company. You can even do it from 2003 if you fancy; not sure where you got that info Mohammed, but it's 100% wrong.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019711
It all depends on the numbers involved and the type of Office 365 account they select.

At $4.00 a month per user for the basic 50Gb mailbox, it's pretty hard to compete against, especially considering you have a large outlay for an Exchange server, ongoing maintenance, backups, etc, etc.

If you haven't bought an Exchange 2013 server for them, I would work out the costs of the number of accounts they need over a 5 year period and then the costs of building / maintaining their own Exchange 2013 server and see what the comparison is.

You also need to factor in Anti-Spam costs (unless you use the Exchange tools which IMHO aren't up to the job).

There is no 'right' answer - only the one that is right for you / them.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40020188
You can transfer the mail from Exchange 2007 to Office 365 There are many import options or even exporting the current mailboxes to .pst's and then attaching the pst's later on in outlook.
0