Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote support for blade and high end servers via internet

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-11
I have few blade servers running on the network and want to have better support from the server manufacture . I have to justify the security side of the allowing access to external party . their  going to use the  internet for remote support . I hope only the installed tools will communicate with that via internet ?
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 40019805
THERE ARE THREE WAYS WE SECURELY CONENCT TO SERVERS OVER THE INTERNET

1. Secure VPN
2. Windows RDP
3. Logmein

We suggest installing a hardware firewall in front of the network to ward off hacking attempts, land attacks and other hacking type activity.  We use a Sonicwall TZ210W firewall but other brands like Cisco, Watchguard, Juniper and others can provide a strong level of support.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 40019806
There are probably other ways also, I meant to say Here are Three ways to connect over the internet securely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40021813
yes . they have mentioned to me that via internet  . just asking for me to have my servers to have access to the internet  . I want to know  that way of access is Secured
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 332 total points
ID: 40022041
Without knowing the make/model of the blades it's not possible to answer completely but the normal method of getting remote access to a complicated setup is to install a PC that has all the tools on and setup secure remote access to that. You then only have to worry about securing access from the Internet to that PC rather than the myriad of often proprietary protocols the manufacturer uses to manage the infrastructure. The manufacturer may have their own intermediate software that should be installed on the PC, for example HP insight remote support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40026742
yes that is one we are trying enable  . With the hp insight remote support will allow tem to have access to the desktop, .......etc . example like teamviewer or ammyy  type of access . I hope this will only communicate with the installed intermediate software
0