Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 slow to do everything ...  new PC with win 7 and 4 gigs ram - all else ok

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
New install.
Worked ok for a week or so, now takes ages to do anything "sluggish" is how the user describes it.


Poss causes / fixs ?

If the .pst is too large I know how to split it.

Aside from that what can i do?

He is pop.  Is IMAP significantly faster?  - last resort to do this, Id prefer no to swap to IMAP

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40019709
With 4 GB of RAM, is the OS 32 or 64 bit?
I suspect it is 64 bit and Office 64 bit was installed as well...

With so little RAM, even on a 64 bit system, the 32 bit version of Office will run noticeably faster... Suggest you uninstall the 64 bit version and replace with a 32 bit version of Office.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40019733
check Office 2013 requirements here http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/products/office-system-requirements-FX102921529.aspx#Suites
-------------------------------------------------------------------------if the same result update Windows and Office
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40019902
Also, check to see if the Office File Validation add-in is installed.   Look in installed programs for it.  We had to remove it to speed up our Office apps.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40019935
Win 7 64  - Office 32 bit AFAIK with 4 gig Ram.
Will add 4 gig ram to bring to 8

BUT it was ok for 2 weeks.

Do if not memory is there anything else aside from recommendations already  ?

Will be on site Tues next week, just doing homework now.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020080
Office is very large about 1 gig
First : do chkdsk /f
Second : defrag hard disk (http://www.iobit.com/iobitsmartdefrag.html) it is free

And use Ccleaner
Update or upgrade office to 64 bit
0