Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 computer

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I can't login with any domain acount:

message: the security database on the server does not have a computer account for the workstation trust relatioship.

It only happens with this workstation.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40019761
Remove the workstation from the domain, then re-add it.  The computer account either got deleted or the trust became corrupt
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019762
Try unplugging the network cable from the back of the computer. Then login with an account that has already logged into the computer before so it uses the "cached credentials"

Then once you get logged in remove the computer from the domain reboot and then rejoin the computer to the domain reboot. Then you should be good to go!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40019791
Are you trying to connect wirelessly?  If so you need to logon hard wired first so the username is cached.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40019945
Excellent. Thank you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40019973
has the same computer (whatever what computer name was used) ever added into the same domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40019984
yes it was.  This has been resolved.

Thanks,
0