[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to see  IP V4 MessageTrackingLog  Source IP Address

Posted on 2014-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
Hello Guys,

Is there any way to see Ip Address of source email.

I tried with get-messagetrackinglog but its showing me IP V6 Address.

Is there  any command to see the IPV4 Address and disable IP V6 .


Regards,
Murtaza
0
Comment
Question by:msretailit
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmurray-vb
ID: 40019858
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40019875
this can be simply done by checking an email's header to determine the IP address where the email was sent out. you no need to access the Exchange server for obtaining such info, any email client software can do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40019905
@bbao

I want to see from exchange not in user's outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40019942
@bmurray

Can you please let me know example to see logs  for below

1) Source Email  a@abc.com
2) Recieved Email :- b@abc.com

I want to see IP Address of Source email

Regards.
Murtaza
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40023268
If the message was sent over IPv6, then you cannot get IPv4 information for it. Simply not possible. They are likely to be different servers, maybe even different networks.

Therefore if all you are seeing is the IPv6 address then you will have to work on that for the source.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40025465
But its my internal email only and i have disabled IP v6 on servers, Do i have to disable IP V6 on client machine. ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40025614
You should not be disabling IPv6.

Microsoft do not support Exchange with IPv6 disabled and do not test that scenario.

I never disable IPv6 on any server I maintain or build and have never had a problem. I actually see MORE problems with servers where people have tried to disable IPv6, which go away when that process is removed. Get used to IPv6 - it is going to be the only way to work sooner than you think.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40079800
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Hello Admin,

I have not got what i exactly looking for the answer.

Please close the case



Regards,
Murtaza
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40079801
I object to the question being deleted.
Cannot be done type answers are considered valid answers, which is the case here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msretailit
ID: 40119258
This is good answer as information
0