Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Phpmyadmin to search for a field in a table

Posted on 2014-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hello

i am somewhat familiar with phpmyadmin

Using Phpmyadmin phpMyAdmin - 2.11.11.3 MySQL charset: UTF-8 Unicode (utf8)

I have a large number of tables and I want to search the mysql database for an id.  Specifically ID 125.  The ID is unique for a specific bit of content I am looking for.  It's an id for an "article" in a Joomla site.  

Different tables have different structures, however I *think* the item I am looking for is as follows:

Table: blah_content  Field: id  Search term 125

If that doesn't get me what I am searching for there is another search I'd like help for

Table: blah_content   Field: asset_id    Search term: 125

If you can provide me the search syntax for those two hopefully I can find what I am looking for.

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40019829
Rowby: Are you open to the idea of a custom script to look for this information in all the tables?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019833
SELECT * FROM blah_content WHERE 
id = 125 OR asset_id = 125

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 40019842
Thanks Dan for that instant response.  And I used it to find my elusive content item!

Rowby
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 40019844
Rowby: Are you open to the idea of a custom script to look for this information in all the tables?

Open in new window


Hi Ray, I missed your solution however Dan's answer got me right to the item id I was looking for!

That was probably the fastest EE response(s) I have had ever!

I think under a minute!

Thanks all!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40019907
I think that if we could see the response times, I'd probably be in top 10, right behind Ozo :)

Glad I could help, Rowby!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 40019934
:)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40019936
Well done, colleagues!
0