?
Solved

Exchange Autodiscover

Posted on 2014-04-24
19
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
We have a Client that used to host there own Exchange via SBS 2003

they have since moved onto a cloud Hosted Platform, there account is setup correctly etc and Connected, however on opening Outlook there is a certificate error

autodiscover.domain.com

the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name on the site.

is  this because they still use 2003 SBS is there any way to stop this displaying?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmurray-vb
ID: 40019878
Did you change their autodiscover host record with whomever manages their domain to the correct values supplied by the cloud host?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40019895
Were the Exchange accounts on the SBS 2003 server disabled (remove Exchange Attributes from each account)?  If not, then Outlook may re-configure itself to point locally instead of the hosted solution.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40019915
bmurray I did not configure the autodiscover I will try that

Alan do you do that by right clicking mailbox properties?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40019927
Right-Click the user account in AD Users And Computers> select Exchange Tasks> Next> Select Delete Mailbox> Next and then Finish when complete.

Repeat for all the other users (just make sure you have all your emails into the Hosted solution before doing this).

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40019928
ok I have added the hostname for autodiscover externally however it is still the same
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40019931
It may take a while to resolve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020405
Ok Alan removing the Exchange Attributes did not work
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40020430
Okay - can you use the test site to test Outlook Anywhere:

https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and if it fails, please post the results.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020460
alan I found this which makes sense

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2772058

So just to confirm the client has a SBS2003 setup and they want to move there exchange over to our Hosted environment

So the Hosted Domain and the Clients Domain are completely seperate
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020489
and just to add we have other customers using the hosted Server for their mail, the only difference is this is the first customer that is part of a domain that has Exchange
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40020504
It makes sense - but you don't have control over the Exchange server - only the DNS records.

If you have added all the DNS records they have asked you to do and it isn't working, either they haven't set things up properly, or you haven't setup the DNS records properly.

Are you using completely separate Outlook profiles or have you modified an existing one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020530
Ok I do have full access to both exchange servers,

so I have added a srv record on there domain controller to point to autodiscover.domain.com internally

do I need to do anything externally?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40020554
DNS changes should ALL be done in Public DNS, not internal DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020565
ok when I go to add an SRV on the External Domain name I prompted to fill in the following which look different to the article

Host Name
Priority
Weight
Port
Target

can you just confirm what needs to go where
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmurray-vb
ID: 40020568
Look up your host records at the client site to see what they're using for an authoritative DNS and what the value is in the host records for autodiscover.

I'm pretty sure this is a DNS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020617
Ok I have already logged onto there server in DNS and looked in domain.local there is no A record for autodiscover
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40020624
The hosting company should be able to tell you what goes in there - we can't tell you specifically, but can give you general guidance.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40020637
ok I filled in as follows

Host Name      autodiscover
Priority                       0
Weight                        0
Port                           443
Target              autodiscover.domain.com  (the hosted exchange one)

anyway still no joy :(
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020649
DNS changes take time to replicate - so there is no instant fix unfortunately.

https://testexchangeconnectivity.com will be your friend.
0