Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer screen goes black and freezes when on a government website

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
A small law firm with 8 computers has two computers randomly freezing when on a government website. Ay the time one froze this morning the application event log showed an error WMI  event id 10. At about the same time the system event log showed an error DCOM event id 10016. I had previously made an adjustment in the DCOM security settings according to Microsoft kb hoping this would alleviate the problem no joy. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 40020116
OS I
s Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40020369
did you run the script they provide to change permissions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40020384
Can you post the exact error message? with the details?

You can also run Microsoft FixIt...

http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schilke
ID: 40022180
Login As admin see if the error happens, if not it is a user permission issue where you will need to grant the user(s) permission to run the the COM component
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 40026481
Here is a copy of the details, I hope.event.rtfHere is a copy of the details, I hope.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Schilke earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026718
Provide permission on the affected computers

1. Click Start -> Run -> Type -> dcomcnfg, expand Component Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> DCOM Config.
2. Click View -> Detail -> Now you will get Application Name and Application ID in right side.
3. Scroll down and find the application ID {344ED43D-D086-4961-86A6-1106F4ACAD9B
 Right Click -> Properties and select the Security tab.
3. Click Customize under "Launch & Activation Permission" -> click Edit -> Add in the account NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM and set local launch and local activation.
4. Restart the application Service linked to this Application ID or restart the affected computers
0