Solved

can I delete all expire cert in Exchange shell

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
1,727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
hi,

I have renewed the self signed certificate in Exchange Server 2007 on our SBS 2008, and I found there is lots expired cert in the list. can I delete them all? and also I found in the server even log there show a error msg, is that caused by expired cert? I can receive and send email without any issue.

error msg is:

There is no valid SMTP Transport Layer Security (TLS) certificate for the FQDN of remote.xxx.com. The existing certificate for that FQDN has expired. The continued use of that FQDN will cause mail flow problems. A new certificate that contains the FQDN of remote.xxxx.com should be installed on this server as soon as possible. You can create a new certificate by using the New-ExchangeCertificate task.
cert.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:irietek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
Comment Utility
Yes you can delete the expired certificates. I would disconnect them from any services(SMTP, IIS,IMAP, POP) and make sure that valid certificates are attached to each of the services you need.

Once the expired certificates have no services connected to them run the following from the Exchange Management shell

Remove-exchangecertificate –thumbprint xxxxxxxxxx 

Open in new window

where
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can and should remove expired certificates.

As to your second question see the link below for details step by step.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000292.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
I would make sure I had a new cert for all the in-use ones you have before deleting them.  If not for anything but to have their info to refer to when generating/requesting a new cert.

- gurutc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
here is my live cert, is that mean I have connect all the service? can i go ahead to delete the expired cert now or still need to check? and how to check it?
I have gone through all the cert and found the status is invalid.
cert2.JPG
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
The link I provided above should give you a clear walkthrough on how to validate before you delete anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
Comment Utility
Type
get-exchangecertificate | fl 

Open in new window

in the Exchange Management Shell to check and see what services are connected to the certificate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irietek
Comment Utility
good support
0