[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

bus travel & backpain

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
is it always to be assumed that someone with backpain is better off sitting close to the front of the bus or are there more variables to consider?
thx-
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 800 total points
ID: 40020241
If the motion of the bus causes aggravation sitting close to the middle, between the axles will be the place that bounces the least.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 400 total points
ID: 40020242
If you are near the front, you certainly have less maneuvering to do (unless the restroom is in the rear).

The middle of the bus (halfway between the front and rear wheels) should give you the smoothest ride.

The best seat for a long trip is the one with the most legroom (if there is such a thing).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 800 total points
ID: 40020629
If planning a long trip it would be well worth taking a shorter one first - just around the town for 15- 30 minutes. I did my back a couple of years ago and had a four hour drive planned. I believed I could do it and the car seat supported me perfectly, but after about 15 minutes into a test drive the pain became unbearable and luckily it wasn't far home. I put of the long drive for about three months.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 400 total points
ID: 40021121
It is not to be assumed that the front is the best. It depends on the source of the back pain.
There are host of other variables. Twisting, vertical vs horizontal forces, seat access,
And in most cases it will not make any difference. The test drive suggestions are best.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 400 total points
ID: 40021356
What is environment? Is this a local run on a straight line in a single lane or does driver need to take sharp corners.

I concur more with d-glitch, since for me it can be the posturing and suspension that have the greater impact. While the norm can be all seats facing front with extreme front and rear having less handhold availabilty, and a benefit can be derived from having feet up, more fetal where there's a wheel well near the rear, there can also be in some the back facing seats or middle facing seats found near front, and rear exits.

For question as given, considering smoothness of ride, the bumps and potholes, the middle gets the better suspension/ride. The ability to change posture is also important, and I presume that best available near middle as well, where other riders may prefer to be near entrance, near exit, or rear for privacy. To be able to stretch or turn sideways may be more available in middle, but experience is also worthwhile, going for a seat that is initially empty and less likely to receive another occupant.

For turns the front gets a wider swing, longer time/endurance, leaving the rear more smooth, and more smooth as well where driver swings quickly to stops, back into traffic, and switching lanes. My personal issue is greatest with the up and down motion, so where pavement is not very smooth like newly paved asphalt, I'd vote for the middle, while my own habit may have something to do with alternative issues such as the available view or the appearances of existing riders concerning seat selection.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025212
great helpful hints! thanks!! now time to put to use :)
0