[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection not changed on workstation on new server/domain

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-19
I did not get a couple workstations to switch the folder redirection to the new server before the old server was taken offline.  I have a new computer for one of the users and want to make sure when I join them to the domain that the folder redirections points to the new server.  Is there any way to get this to happen without creating a new user?  The old server is not able to be booted now.  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gseales
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40021844
Are you setting folder redirection with group policy? The new workstation won't care about the old server, so it should just get the settings to redirect the folders.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40022404
Folder redirection should happen for all users you have assigned the policy to. Sometimes it does take several reboots and logon--I usually use the command prompt to run gpupdate /force that way I can see if there are any errors or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gseales
ID: 40022673
I have had the new server for 10 months now and have 3 computers that never got the folder redirection to the new server.  Guess they did not reboot and logon enough times for them to get the folder redirection setting switched to new server.  However, they all worked on connecting to exchange.  I have since read that to avoid these you should disable folder redirection first then switch to new server, then turn it on.  I have also read that I would need the old server online for the, computers that did not get redirected, to redirect to the new server.

So if the new computer will pick up the folder redirection to the new server, is there a way on the other 2 to change some registry settings to get them to point to the new server?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023155
I thought new meant new and not 10 months old--that should have worked by now. When you run gpupdate what happens and what happens when you run gpupdate /force? Further are you sure the folder redirection is set to the new and old computers (all computers or just specific ones?)? If you look in the event logs what errors are you getting about folder redirection? You will not need the old server but you may have to remove folder redirection in group policy first and make sure that the computers are no longer trying to run that policy--i.e. there should be no further errors in the event logs
0