Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Scanner

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hello,
I am looking for a simple speed testing tool to check data transfer rates between offsite office locations.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Snip3r6659
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40020278
netstat -v command possibly use your cmd prompt
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/aix/v6r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.aix.prftungd%2Fdoc%2Fprftungd%2Fnestat_v.htm

There is also your windows 7 task manager put it on Network
There is also resource monitor look under performance then look in Network Activity
http://windowsforum.com/attachments/access_resource_monitor2-png.14710/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snip3r6659
ID: 40020308
you are correct all those are an option,  but I am looking for something a bit more targeted at analyzing connection speeds to different offices.  

for example I have a tool that can report back disk read / write speeds on a local computer.  I would like to find a similar tool for network file transfers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40020360
iPerf is perfect for measuring file transfers over WAN or between remote offices, it's command line, but it's quite easy to use, it works with a client/server setup ...

https://code.google.com/p/iperf/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Snip3r6659
ID: 40020416
iPerf looks promising but I would prefer a windows based tool.

I suppose worst case scenario I setup a Linux box on the network.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020440
I see
The tool your using for the Disc is local?
And these offices are they local lan? Wan Network?
 Pings are the most basic speed tests for local networks it calculates the network delay between the computer and another target device on the local network.
 the 'ping' tool can be run from the command prompt
Ping Plotter
http://www.pingplotter.com/
Lan speed test
http://www.totusoft.com/lanspeed1.html
5 Free Tools to Test and Benchmark Your Network Speed
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/network-benchmark-test-your-network-speed/
It's late here 1.30 am lol so I'll say good night
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020469
iperf for Windows with GUI, check: http://www.iperfwindows.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40022008
Thank you Snip3r6659
0