Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internal margins on chart data labels excel 2010

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
6,047 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi Experts,

The options are greyed out when you select Format data labels / Alignment.  As shown in my image, I would like to move my data labels up so that they are more visible.  They are already vertically aligned to 'top'.  I thought I could adjust the top internal margin, but this option is not accessible in Excel 2010.  

I really don't want to put in text boxes as they skew when I pdf the document (which is requirement for this report).

I cannot find an answer on google, just a lot of complaints about Microsoft disabling the options...is there anything I can do to resolve my issue?

Thanks!
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:grmcra
7 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 40022031
Hello,

sorry, but here is bad news. Formatting of data labels and some other aspects of chart text labels is either not possible or a real pain. In the case you describe it's not possible. Excel does not have any handles or parameters to manipulate the format of the data labels.

This has been a bone of contention for a lot of people for quite some time. If it is any consolation: You are not alone with your frustration.

But, as it stands right now, there is no solution. What you describe simply cannot be done in Excel 2010 charts.

Don't shoot the messenger.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 40022101
Here's a link to a very faint ray of hope and I'm only posting it blind because there  is no direct solution available for regular chart functionality (apologies in advance to the mods).

http://www.get-digital-help.com/2013/03/13/custom-data-labels-in-a-chart/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022220
@regmigrant, the link you posted shows how to change a data label text. That's good to know, but it does not address the problem as posed in the question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022242
My intention was to provide the OP with a possible method of seeing the data he wanted to see, as you already pointed out there is no solution to the question as posed.
Using this technique *might* give a better result than he gets at the moment - on the basis that plotting against a secondary axis will produce different positioning of the labels- but without  a copy of the sheet he is working with I can't guarantee it.

I did say the hope was very faint :) -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grmcra
ID: 40023321
Thanks for answering, at least I won't keep trying to look for a solution : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 40854761
Just came across this question, this sucks, I'm having tons of scale problems with "Running total in" lines on top of bar charts. I don't want to plot the running total on a secondary axis because I think that's confusing. All I wanna do for the line that is 10x the scale of any of the other bars or running line totals is have it go off the chart and then make the margin something crazy like 4" and bump down the actual value back into the visible scale. Ugh microsoft why!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Katrina Armstrong
ID: 41816081
I know this is now years out of date but I just found a really easy fix for this!  Stick an extra line of data on the top and bottom with the data label <apostrophe> <space> <space> so that it shows up as blank and then zero for the data.  You then add the extra lines into your data, delete the spurious zeros from the visible chart and hey presto you have a proper width on your top and bottom bars!
0