[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting Outlook 365 to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
I work in ICT Support at a large school. We are currently migrating our email system over to Outlook 365 and would like to continue to allow users to use Outlook 2010 to check their emails. However we have encountered issues when trying to connect a 365 account to Outlook 2010.

The setting I have entered can be found below:
Settings I have used 1 Settings I have used 2
This results in the following error:
Error
I have downloaded the program for setting up Outlook 2010 for use with Outlook 365, as suggested by Microsoft.

Any help on solving this issue would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ISTechDir
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40020251
Do you have a custom domain with a DNS CNAME record?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 40020292
I've had success with this in the past by just entering the settings, as you have, on Add New Account screen.
I've not used the Exchange Proxy Settings at all.
I'm not sure if this method will ensure a secure connection or not though.

Rory
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 40020338
I did a test on this again to check the procedure.
At the screen shown in this image
Outlook Add Account ScreenshotJust enter your email address and password and using the autodiscover feature of Exchange it will pick the correct Server for you.

Rory
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40020927
You cannot configure Exchange 2013 mailboxes like that, you need to know the GUID of the mailbox. It is STRONGLY recommended to configure autodiscover so that Outlook takes care of the settings for you. If you must do it manually, follow this guide I made:

http://www.michev.info/Blog/Post/12/How-to-manually-configure-your-Exchange-Online-(Office-365)-email-account-in-Outlook
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40028516
A Vasil stated -- all you need to do is to enter the user's Email Address and password on the very first screen of the new account settings.  Let Outlook do the rest.  

When you configure your domain in Office 365, they require that you configure the autodiscover record anyhow, and they verify that it's correct before you can begin receiving email.  So it should definitely work.  

Generally the problem which causes autodiscover to not work is a remnant autodiscover record in your internal network's DNS.  Make sure those are changed as well if they exist.
0