Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting Created by and TerminalServicesProfilePath with powershell

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi EE

Does anyone have a script that I can add a list of samaccountnames to that will pull the information below ?

Name
SamAccountName
ProfilePath
whencreated

here is the tricky part .. Who created the account or the current owner and the TerminalServicesProfilePath
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40020324
where is your TS profile? are they on the individual server or it is using folder redirection in a central location?

are you looking for just an individual server?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40020346
The creator of AD object isn't noted anywhere, so no dice without having switched on security auditing ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 40020366
Thanks Qlemo..


Hi Justin .. I just need to see what is in this field for all the users that I add to the list .
ts.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020540
install quest AD module

http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

get-qaduser | ft Name,TSProfilePath
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40020553
According to
  https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/powershell-users/ogOBoszvssE
you are out of luck with Get-ADComputer (we would have to decode a binary AD property called userParameters) for getting the TS profile path. Is using Quest an option?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 40020770
Awesome .. thanks Justin  !
0