Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

errors on site-to-site vpn

Posted on 2014-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have 4 site-to-site vpn with Cisco routers without ASA firewall. When I did the show crypto ipsec sa, I see send errors and recv errors. What are those errors? Can I see the meaning of those errors somewhere? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020387
If your VPN transmission is otherwise normal, then these are just miscellaneous retransmits with is a fundamental part of TCP/IP transmissions. Errors occur and are retransmitted.

If normal overall transmission, no issue so far as I can see.

If you have VPN errors (wrong data, nothing received, not working) post some errors here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40020445
Sure. Everything is working fine. I am just trying to validate those errors. I want to be able to tell my boss what types of errors it is, even though it is not affecting the VPN traffic. Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020484
If all is well then they are just TCP/IP transmit errors that occur all the time. You can go nuts recording TCP/IP errors with CommView.

VPN is very subject to line drops, so the errors cannot be anything meaningful. Otherwise the  VPN would disconnect.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40020566
So there is no way to see the meaning of those errors, unless I monitor the connection or do some debug. Correct?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020602
That is correct. If all is working well (you say it is), then you would need Wireshark (Free) or CommView (tamos.com) which is really good but not free, and do some packet analysis to see what is there.

The analysis is very detailed and not always fruitful if just run-of-the-mill errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40020622
Got it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40020695
Yes that is correct.  As John indicated you'll go nuts trying to decipher the messages.

-Rafael
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40020710
So I think you have all you need and you did not post any specific errors. So if that is all, please do not forget to close out the question.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40020772
@bobon - Thanks much. And despite what was said above, it is worth your while, in a spare moment, to look through packets just to see what is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40020841
Yes. I will have to be on site to setup Wireshark for the monitoring. IT is too bad you can see the errors but we don't know what it is until we look into the packets. I don't have a lot of experience with VPN. So if I look at those errors numbers, I will assume that something is wrong with the connection. But like you mentioned it may just be retransmissions.
0