Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Export to PowerPoint

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Experts,

I am using CR2008 and have a report that I am manually coping and pasting 30 charts into MS PowerPoint 2010.  PowerPoint is the requested final output unfortunately..  

Does anyone know how I can automate this process?  Perhaps  CR2012 has this function built in?  I am not using BOE.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 40020509
Crystal doesn't export to PowerPoint directlyl. Do you have BusinessObjects Enterprise?  If so, you can use the Live Office plug in to embed report parts (like charts) directly into a PowerPoint slide and it will enable you to pull live data directly into the presentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40020519
I am afraid I am not using it..  What about exporting to word and a macro that pulls data into PowerPoint?  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40020589
There are convertors available to convert a PDF to PowerPoint.

You could export the Crystal to PDF then use one of them to convert to PowerPoint.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40020673
Do you know of any that you recommend?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020974
Unfortunately no.  If I had used any at all, I would recommend one.

mlmcc
0