Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string "0E302" turns into 0.00E+00 when copied to another cell

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have a string array with shows "0E302" as the value.  However when I do a Sheets
("MergeRecords").Cells(n, 3) = CStr(myArray(2)) 

Open in new window

it ends up on the other sheet as 0.00E+00.

Here is the code to get the information into the array
myArray = Split(ResidentID, "-")

Open in new window


they all seem to be strings at this point.  Anyone have any ideas.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020496
Try using:
Sheets("MergeRecords").Cells(n, 3).Value = "'" & myArray(2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020511
Hi,

Or format the cell as Text

Sheets("MergeRecords").Cells(n, 3).NumberFormat = "@"
Sheets("MergeRecords").Cells(n, 3) = myArray(2)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 40020529
Both Solutions worked great
0