Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AUTO LAUNCH INTERNET SHORTCUT

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,  Is there a way to auto launch an internet shortcut when the pc starts up.  I have tried putting it in the startup menu and then also later into the task manager.  The start up menu did nothing.  The task manger says it is not a valid task.  The internet shortcut I want to launch at startup works just fine when once I have booted up and I then click the shortcut on my desktop.  It is a shortcut using firefox 28 as the browser.  The operating system is Windows 7.  Thank you, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 750 total points
ID: 40020697
Which startup menu did you put it in? All users?

Here is a link and article on how to setup a start up program in windows 7.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/startup-folder-in-start-how-to-add-programs/f3344b61-dab2-4fcf-8046-a6714a451b5c
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40020789
Hi, Thank you for your response.  I tried putting into both the All and Specific Users Start Up Menu.  Neither worked.  What I put in was an internet shortcut by dragging the shortcut's icon from the desktop to the start up menu.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 750 total points
ID: 40024414
I'm betting the startup folder doesn't work because you sent fully booted with network connections set yet. Here is s program I found that may do what you need.  http://www.r2.com.au/page/products/show/startup-delayer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40035343
Hi folks,   Thank you for your help.  Discgman, the startup menu did not work, so I tried it in another PC and it worked fine.  Mtz1of4 I found that utility you recommended to be interesting and useful for other things.
0