Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bogus browser winder

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I just noticed; this morning, when I clicked a URL a browser opened with the webpage of the URL; but I didn't recognize the browser.  I didn't think too much of it at the time;  I thought maybe an IE window had opened for some reason and since I'm not very familiar with the IE UI I wasn't sure. I went ahead and logged onto the site; and entered my username and password.  When it happened again I got suspicious! So I closed the window and opened my browser the usual way; and pasted the URL directly.

Is there some kind of scam that redirects; when a URL is clicked on, to a bogus webpage that captures usernames and passwords?

Screen shot
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020655
Any link can be 'bogus'.  There is the text and there is the actual link, they can be quite different.  A common scam is e-mails with a link to something like a bank.  The actual link takes you to an identical page that looks just like your bank site.   You enter your user name and password and bam, you have been 'had'.   In an e-mail you can hover the mouse iover the link and see the true link, for example  www.mybank.com may actually point to a spoofed site  www.mybank.com____________.ru  Links don't have to be in e-mails, they can be on websites, embedded in blogs, embedded in pictures/thumbnails, or other.
Most of the time the link opens your default browser but using scripting it could open another.  However, that looks like a legitimate Chrome (Google) browser.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020740
Browser looks legit, but doesnt mean your computer has not been hijacked. Some malware can force a url on your where ever you go on the net, even changing your home page and changing websites to theirs such as searching in google. If you keep getting this url, I would run malwarebytes from malwarebytes.org and make sure your computer has no malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40020956
Ok, I can't reproduce this result again; I've clicked on URL in emails and they all go to FF, just as they should.  I have malwaregytes on this machine and yYesterday IT cleared my computer of any possible viruses or malware; so I'd be surprised to find any on the machine how.

It's very strange, but if I can't make it happen again I guess there's nothing else to do.
0