Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black Box penetration testing software

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I need a good penetration testing software for our web servers. Preferably one that is inexpensive.  Most I have been able to find are nearly $10,000 or more. That cost would be prohibitive.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40020561
It's usually cheaper to hire a company specialized in security testing/audit.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 40020594
Any suggestions on a company? The ones I have talked to want  $10,000 plus to perform a scan and want to set up to repetitively scan. We need quarterly scans and third party is not required.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1336 total points
ID: 40020650
Have you tried metasploit or acunitex? I don't think they're that expensive.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 664 total points
ID: 40020679
The problem isn't the software. 99% of website pentesting software out there is free or at least has a free trial version.

The problem is gaining the skills to use it - if you want software you can just point at a site and get the same class of answer you would get from an experienced pentester, you are in for a very long wait; even the best and most expensive software needs to be configured to perform the appropriate fuzzing and SQLi attacks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1336 total points
ID: 40020689
I agree with Dave, if you want a truly accurate pentest on your website/network you're going to want to hire a firm that specializes in it. Some tools and automation can miss things only an experienced tester can see.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40020718
Or if you are on a budget but have the time - learn those skills. Everything you need is on the internet for free, you just have to be willing to put in the hours to learn it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 40021041
Thanks, it looks like acunetix is going to be the solution for us.
0