Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Name Block in Gmail Signature Randomly Changed

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a very strange issue. I have seen it three times on user gmail accounts (yes, we use Gmail for business). I have Googled it and searched, but not found any explanation or even other occurrences.

The first time, a user named "Patty" sent an email to her boss. When he received it, her name had been changed to "PUMP." Anytime he tried to look her up in his contacts, or read other emails from her, or even send an email to her, it would change her name to "PUMP." Signing out of all Gmail sessions, changing the password and clearing the browser cache fixed the error.

The second time, I can't recall the person's name, but it was a repeat of the first name changing and being replaced with a random word. Again, signing out of all Gmail sessions, changing the password, and clearing the browser cache fixed the error.

Today was the third occurrence. This time, the user's name was changed to mimic a racial slur. (One letter was off, so that it would only sound like the word if the name was read aloud.) The fix was repeated and the error corrected, however, we are curious to know if anyone else has seen such a thing or knows the cause of it.
0
Comment
Question by:KIP Help
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 750 total points
ID: 40020564
Have not heard of this one, but I suspect Malware.
Is your antivirus up to date?
Try running full scan on patty's computer to see if it repeats the name change.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40020599
I agree with pjam that it sounds like malware. My first thought is to run a full scan with Malwarebytes. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:KIP Help
ID: 40020644
Two of the systems are Citrix XenApp desktops. Is it possible that malware would show up on two of the desktops and not all of the desktops?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 750 total points
ID: 40020727
I'm not a XenApp/XenDesktop expert, but I do know that it's possible for different desktops to have different apps, so it's possible that only some desktops have the infected app (unless you've deployed all apps to all desktops). One idea is to look at the apps on the desktops with the problem and compare them to the apps on a desktop without the problem — perhaps you'll find an app on the affected desktops that is not on the other desktops. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KIP Help
ID: 40020923
I'll do the malware check.
0