Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 / SBS 2011 - saving emails on the server & extra folders get created

Posted on 2014-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I'm not too familiar with SBS / Exchange, so....

a group with SBS 2011 wants to save some emails for others in the office and to make sure these emails are accessible and grouped to the account they relate to.

So they will click on an email in outlook, choose save as, and it appears they would choose HTML and choose a folder location under \\server\correspondence.

The email as an HTML would be created, along with the attachments and a folder with the same name as the email.html file.  In the folder are a couple xml's:

colorschememapping.xml
filelist.xml
themedata.thmx

they want to delete the folders to reduce the clutter in the folder - that one email can have several entries - the email.html, the folder, and then each attachment.

Can they delete the folders?  That will potentially break the way the email looks?  Any other issues that will cause?  Is there a better way to save the emails?  save as email message, right?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 40022287
in my opinion they approaching this wrong.  I would create Public Folders in exchange, then just give all the appropriate people access to the folder and move the mail there
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 40022391
Agreeing with Cris Hanna.  Public folders is the way to go.  You can use them for other purposes besides email, such as a corporate contact list and a shared calendar.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397221(v=exchg.141).aspx
0