Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenLDAP set password to expire

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-21
I am setting up LDAP for my webservers.  I would like to be able to set a users password to expire when I change it so that when the user log in for the first time they are required to change their password.  Basically like you can do in active directory.  How can I do this?  Also, can I do this using the phpLDAPadmin or do i need to do it with the CLI?
0
Comment
Question by:kurtcostello
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40021885
Since Active Directory is a LDAP server too why dont you use it? Please define "like in active directory"....
I doubt there will be something like apache MMC.EXE and OpenLDAP Sites And Users addon...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40023509
From http://www.openldap.org/lists/openldap-software/200609/msg00021.html
This is what the ppolicy pwdMaxAge policy setting is for.

From http://www.openldap.org/lists/openldap-software/200904/msg00077.html



    pwdAccountLockedTime

    This attribute contains the time that the user's account was locked. If the account has been locked, the password may no longer be used to authenticate the user to the directory. If pwdAccountLockedTime is set to 000001010000Z, the user's account has been permanently locked and may only be unlocked by an administrator. Note that account locking only takes effect when the pwdLockout password policy attribute is set to "TRUE".
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 40023599
I don't remember there being a "must change on next login" flag in the LDAP schema. You could of course add one the the schema. Or you could simply set the change date to be in the past (as if the password lifetime had expired. But in either case it will be up to the application to check the flag for for an expired password. LDAP (like AD) is simply a data store and has nothing directly to do with authentication, password life, lockout, or expiration.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40024227
it is here : http://www.openldap.org/doc/admin24/overlays.html
12.10

Just that it does not claim to be "like active directory" by any means.
0