Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 / exchange 2010 - should they be using public folders?

Posted on 2014-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I'm not too familiar with SBS / Exchange, so....

a group with SBS 2011 wants to save some emails for others in the office and to make sure these emails are accessible and grouped to the account they relate to.

So they will click on an email in outlook, choose save as, and it appears they would choose HTML and choose a folder location under \\server\correspondence.

Anohter of my questions I just posted asked if they should be choosing 'email message' rather than HTML.

But is a better answer to be using public folders?  They have dozens of folders related to each group of emails.  So there'd be 1 big 'public folder' called correspondence and then sub folders for each grouping?  Or make a top public folder for each group of emails?

are there limits to number of folders, number of emails in a folder, size of folder, etc when dealing with public folders?

are things any easier to search in public folders vs. as files in windows explorer?

And then rather than save as, choose folder location on the shared drive, they would just drag emails into the appropriate public folder?

Are they less / more susceptible to recover emails if accidentally deleted, folder deleted or dragged into another folder?

how does everyone get that shared folder? do I have to touch each desktop?  Will they still be able to get to the public folders from OWA?

thanks!
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Brelie
Jon Brelie earned 600 total points
ID: 40020681
Public folders might be a better option.  They'll be accessible via OWA, meaning that you don't have to be on the network to access them.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40020698
Either way would work, but I would think that the public folder would be a little bit easier for the users.  To move or copy emails to a public folder, all they'd have to do it highlight the emails and then either use the right-click menu to move or copy the items, or click and drag them to the appropriate folder.  On the other hand, to copy emails to a shared folder in the file system, they could also highlight and click and drag, but if they do that they will by default get an .msg file. If they want an HTML file they have to do the "save as" step.

Either way, I would organize it so that there is a top-level folder called, for example, Correspondence, and then have them add subfolders for each grouping.  

Also, I would think that searching in Exchange public folders might be a little bit faster and more flexible than searching in a shared folder in the file system, since emails are indexed by default.  Unless, of course, you turn on indexing on your file server, which is not on by default on Windows Server 2008.
0