Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ova file in ver 3.51 vsphere

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Can I deploy a vm using VMware ova file in vsphere3.51?
is it supported? if not , is there anyway I can deploy that appliance in ver3.51
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020764
It's possible but the appliance was probably designed for a much newer version of vSphere, as 3.5 is approx 10 years old now!

So even if you could import, import my fail, or hardware is not supported.

3.5 is out of support, and you should really move onto a current and supported platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40023995
I have not tried it yet so I can not give A for unless I have prove, in theory i agree.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024179
But not trying is your problem... Just like not going to bathroom and blaming the world...
0