Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PS CS6 Crop tool: specify custom size AND resolution

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
in CS5, i could specify both pixel size and resolution.
i realize that resolution is irrelevant to cropping when pixels are specified, but
the app that i use for check deposits is picky and wants a resolution of 200
specified in the resulting JPG

how can i include CROP resolution like i could in CS5?
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020783
These are the crop settings in CS6
Click on the dropdown (8in w x10) and you should see size and resolution

Settings
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bmurray-vb
bmurray-vb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020792
You can specify this under the Aspect Ratio drop down.

**  Aspect Ratio:  Photoshop CS6s innovative new Crop Tool Unlike previous versions of Photoshop, filling in the values in the boxes to the right of this drop-down menu does NOT necessarily set your actual crop size and resolution – only the aspect ratio.  I rarely use this, preferring to use the Size and Resolution option instead

**  Size and Resolution:  If you’ve got a particular width, height, and resolution in mind, you’ll get more accurate results using this – It’s found under the “Aspect Ratio” drop-down menu.  You also have the option of saving this as a preset by checking the appropriate box.

http://blog.main.wattsdigital.com/?p=1472
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 40021472
very good, and very easy, thanks!
0