Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook password reset

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Employee was terminated and they have a password on their outlook email.  Says enter personal folders password. Can I somehow reset the password?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40023543
Has anyone got a place to start with this.  Don't know what to do.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40039784
For these kinds of problems I have always turned to password hacking tools.

Passware has a really good set of tools. The have one specifically for Outlook.
http://www.lostpassword.com/outlook.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40039793
I’ve once used SysInfoTools MS Outlook Password Recovery http://download.cnet.com/SysInfoTools-MS-Outlook-Password-Recovery/3000-2248_4-75330524.html but there are many other (some free) tools on Internet.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1500 total points
ID: 40039800
Outlook PST passwords are merely CRC32 representations of a password, full of collisions, meaning that the password to open can literally be hundreds of alternate passwords. JohntheRipper, Nirsoft Pstpassword, Pasware, ElcomSoft and many others can be used to recover a PST password, again it won't likely be the same password that was used. Nirsoft will give you 6-10 I think in a few seconds, crc's are not a good method to use for a "password".
The other method is to use a known password (crc32) and replace it where the unknown was. There are no admin resets or methods I am aware of besides these.

The tools referenced are not hacking tools, they were created for these instances, as well as auditing for weak passwords. The stigma they receive is negitive and is 7 times harder to change that perception... Have a look at my article explaining the duality of security tools:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/A_12575-The-Duality-of-Security-Tools-and-Information.html
-rich
0