Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitors flicker attached to docking station

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Hello,
I have  a batch of about 20  new HP820G1 laptops all connected to a docking station with dual monitors.  the monitors are connected using the 2 display ports on the docking station.

Every so often I have seen behavior on about 4 or 5 of the laptops where one monitor will flicker randomly  with no indication as to why!  I have tried other laptops on the same setup with no issues,  had the video card in the laptops replaced and upgraded all drivers.  yet the behavior still persists on a small batch.

HP says they have not had an documented  cases regarding this issue.  and I am coming up blank.

has anyone ever seen this behavior before?
0
Comment
Question by:Snip3r6659
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40021268
I would presume that there's a compatibility problem with the monitor ...

I think that the graphic cards work on the edge of some spec (possibly being within) while the monitor is a little bit picky in that aspect. It works most of the time, but when a little disturbance is around (power spikes, EM interference, somebody walking along with some static electricity, etc.) the fragile balance is disturbed and it results in short "loss of sync" events.

Have you tried to replace the monitor ?

If you still have warranty on the laptops, insist on HP to fix the problem (there's already a case documented: yours!). Some laps work, some don't. That should be enough to demand some action ... and if you purchase 20 laptops en bloc, you're a customer worth of some serious service, eh ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021442
I would swap the flickering monitor with a known good monitor that works properly on another workstation, if this is not the problem. Try moving the laptop to another docking station, does the problem occur when docked to another docking station. Check the video connections on the docking station are the tight? Does the flickering happen all the time or spartically? If it is sparatically then it is definitely more difficult to troubleshoot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Snip3r6659
ID: 40084232
hp is taking care of the issue,  although currently no solution
0