Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mcafee EPO

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
I currently have an EPO Server and I cannot turn on the the 4.6.4 server service or event parser. I get the error Windows could not start the service on the local machine, Error 2 the system can not find the file specified.
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40021937
accidently deleted some essential files? ever tried to repair or reinstall current installtion?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021995
Have some sort of this experience in the past from upgrading the 2003 to 2008 for EPO older version as the dependencies such as NtLmSsp service is missing in 2008. The means to resolve is to go into registry to remove the dependency entry for this missing service e.g. inside the DependOnService entry of below remove 'NtLmSsp'
MCAFEEEVENTPARSERSRV [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MCAFEEAPACHESRV]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MCAFEEEVENTPARSERSRV ]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MCAFEETOMCATSRV200]

Also to note Event Parser can't start unless the McAfee ePolicy Orchestrator 4.6.4 Server service is running. You may end up backing up the database and re-installing with a clean copy of ePO 4.6.4 then copying over the database files/a few select server files to get it resolved but of course the root cause is left unknown and for further investigation (seeing the error log e.g. in <epo install folder>\apache2\logs)

You may want to catch this below for steps (even McAfee is investigating) for considerations but better to get the support in the loop to stand guided


McAfee ePolicy Orchestrator 4.6.6 or 4.6.7 Server service fails to start after upgrading from an earlier version @ https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB78566
 
The Local Event Parser service is not running (seen on the ePO 4.6 logon screen) @ https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB71568
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40037858
It is looking for some kind of apache.exe file in the bin folder can I just download this file from some where?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40038639
best is to restore from backup or reinstall, pse see prev sharing of - there is zip
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB78566
0