Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subproject Displaying Name that Doesn't Match File Name

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hello:

I am trying to use subprojects in Microsoft Project 2010. The problem is that the subproject, when inserted into the Master project, is displaying a previous file name, not the current name of the subproject file.

It is obviously retaining that somewhere. Can someone please tell me how to "reset" it, so the current subproject file name displays?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rex85
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40021083
open up My computer and locate the project file

Right click it, go to Summary Tab - change the data there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 40021419
I am using Windows 7. I do not get a Summary Tab. Check the attached photo for what it shows...
choices-available.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022048
Hi,

this may happen if you rename the MPP file e.g. with a "Save as". You can correct it by opening the project file in Microsoft Project, show the "Project Summary Task" and just type in the correct name. The next time you open the master project, the name of the inserted project should be OK.

Regards

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 40022464
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rex85
ID: 40022470
FYI... there is no tab. In 2010, there is a box called "summary Task" that you have to check to show that row, which you can then edit.
0