Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centrally Manage iOS devices; ipad & iphones software

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello ,

I work in healthcare and we have all Windows devices on a domain environment.  With new electronical needs to capture data with patients in rooms the ipads have been looked at extensively.  If we are to move on iOS devices such as ipads or iphones is there a application or software that can centrally manage these devices for upgrades or security policies like our AD does for our Windows PC?
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021817
I just finished doing a POC of or first MDM using GOOD. This was tested for email and lock down on BYOD without interfering with user' s personal stuff. I did not test push updates and other function.   I have found this article that might help you.

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10-things/10-things-to-consider-when-choosing-an-mdm-solution/3585/


http://www.zdnet.com/directory-mobile-device-management-vendors-in-the-us-7000010695/

I just read up on Apple profile manager and it might be the fit for you , but requires apple hardware for the software on OS X
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Red-King
Red-King earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022197
What you're looking for is Mobile Device Management (MDM) software.
There are a number of software providers open to you. To name a few;
GOOD
VMWare Air-Watch
Citrix XenMobile (XDM)
Cisco Meraki

Both Cisco and VMware bought existing companies in order to add the technology to their product portfolio. I think Citrix may have done the same but I don't know the original products name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 40028167
those are great places to start researching.  thank you all.
0