Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor tempdb during major 2 hour operation

Posted on 2014-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
when the operation team is going to run lot of transactions for 2  hours through ssis package, we want to realize what/how tempdb is being used.

is DMV the better route or profiler?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021009
Most likely DMVs, since you'll want to review things that won't appear in Profiler.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021900
If you expect an intensive operation running for 2 hours, the last thing you want is to slow it down and burden the server even further by profiling the whole operation.
You should be able to get most of the info you want by reviewing and analysing the SSIS package itself and the queries and procs that it will use, before even starting the package.

While it runs, I'd use a combination of DMV's, SQL Server Activity Monitor and perhaps some ad hoc queries to keep the tab on the metrics that matter to you most.

SQL profiler is a diagnostic tool not a monitoring tool; it can also add a significant overhead so should be used with care and only for the intended purpose.
0