Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell 1545 Laptop memory???

Posted on 2014-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell 1545 Laptop running Windows 7 64bit OS. It came with 3GB of Ram. I recently upgraded to 4GB of ram thinking that it would increase performance. Alas, apparently I may have been wrong. Not only has performance remained virtually unchanged, The "MyComputer" properties still says I only have 3GB of ram.

Question1: What is the maximum amount of memory a Dell 1545 laptop can handle with it's 2 slots.

Question2:
I thought that a 64-bit OS/System could handle more ram and hence improve performance. Is this so?

Question3:
How can I make sure the the additional ram will improve performance.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40020873
Question1: What is the maximum amount of memory a Dell 1545 laptop can handle with it's 2 slots.
A 1545 can handle a MAX of 4GB RAM

Question2:
I thought that a 64-bit OS/System could handle more ram and hence improve performance. Is this so?
The bitness of the OS is not a big deal in this instance since the 32 bit arch can address a max of  4GB and your laptop max is 4GB

Question3:
How can I make sure the the additional ram will improve performance.
Adding 1G of ram will definitely add some measured improvement, it would probably not be very noticeable since other issues such as cpu Drive IO etc come into play.


Try removing the memory and booting up one slot at a time to see if it is an issue with one of the pieces of memory you have, it might be an incompatible unit.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 664 total points
ID: 40020885
make sure that you installed compatable RAM because according to this site your max Supported RAM is 8G:

http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/Dell-memory/Inspiron+Laptops%2FNotebooks/Inspiron+1545-upgrades.html

While the maximum RAM limit for 32-bit Windows 7 editions is 4GB, when it comes to the 64-bit editions, the amount of memory that the OS can address depends on which edition you are running.

Here are the upper RAM limits for the different editions of Windows 7:

Starter: 8GB
Home Basic: 8GB
Home Premium: 16GB
Professional: 192GB
Enterprise: 192GB
Ultimate: 192GB
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40020897
Just to disambiguate the max memory as per Dell is 4GB

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19478046.aspx
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40020968
The Dell Inspiron 1545 takes DDR2 RAM. DDR2 Notebook RAM only comes at a max of 2GB, so since your notebook only has 2 slots, the maximum it takes is 4GB.

Also, there is no Windows starter for the 64bit version of Windows 7. That is only a 32bit Edition.

The probable reason you can't see all the RAM in Windows is probably that it is being shared with the Video card, so some of it is being used for that. Some BIOS's allow you to change how much of the RAM is being used by the video card.

You'll only see better performance with more RAM if previously your RAM was used up. That happens mainly if you have many tasks open and running at once. The Windows task manager should give you an idea about how much RAM is getting used.

Removing unneeded Software, malware etc., and unnecessary startup items will probably be the best way of improving performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40021045
yeah rindi you're right about that  no Windows starter for the 64bit version of Windows 7. That is only a 32bit Edition, it was typo
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40021098
It also supports less RAM (2GB max) compared to other Windows 7 versions
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40021953
well - as you see from the posts - you can't gain much with upping ram to 4 GB
but i would first look that you bought the same ram - then it may run in dual channel mode, and give a 10 % boost

**if you want to get it really fast - replace the drive with an SSD
i recommend intel 530 SSD; but Crucial has fine ones also
0