Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling SSIS from a Stored Procedure

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a 32 bit SSIS package that I need to call from a stored procedure in MS SQL. I need to call the 32 bit version of DTExec.exe. But I am having pathing issues using the xp_cmdshell. I have also tried it without the double quotes.

The error I am getting with this code is: 'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,

-- code --
DECLARE @ReturnCode int
DECLARE @SqlQuery nvarchar(2000)

set @SqlQuery = '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\DTExec.exe" /SQL "pkgAbraTransferSpreadsheet" '
print '*' + @sqlQuery + '*'
EXEC @ReturnCode = master..xp_cmdshell @SqlQuery
 
print 'return code: ' + convert(nvarchar(15),@returncode)
0
Comment
Question by:Paula-at-APEX
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ProjectChampion
ID: 40021179
I'd suggest instead of using XP_CMDShell which entails unnecessary security risks and may as well be disabled on your production servers, create a SQL Server job that runs the pertinent SSIS package, setup all the necessary parameters and other settings (including the option to run the package in 32 bit mode) and the call sp_start_job inside your proc to start the job.

Also I appreciate that you may have a special but valid scenario to have to run an SSIS package from within a proc, but for multiple reasons it's not usually best practice for instance, since the package will run outside the stored proc context, there's no easy/reliable way to ensure it's done its job successfully or as that matters even if it's finished or still running. So it's usually the other way round, i.e. you call the procs from within a package.

Good luck anyways.  : )
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021248
One note from xp_cmdshell:
command_string cannot contain more than one set of double quotation marks
Your command string contains two sets.

Now, having tried several ways to do this, I had problems as well.  It turns out that there is a bug in the parser in xp_cmdshell if the command starts with a double quote.  You can work around this by adding a CD command to the command line, e.g.:

set @SqlQuery = 'cd.. && "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\DTExec.exe" /SQL pkgAbraTransferSpreadsheet'

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paula-at-APEX
ID: 40021326
WOW. Would have never figured that out. It worked great. Thanks.
0