Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling IE 11.0

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Windows updated by browser to IE 11.0 and I cannot uninstall it using the control panel option in Windows 7.0.  What other ways are you able to get rid of this program?
0
Comment
Question by:kheaney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020901
Windows updated by browser to IE 11.0 and I cannot uninstall it using the control panel option in Windows 7.0.  What other ways are you able to get rid of this program?

You can simply go to add remove programs and "Turn Windows features on or off"

Simply uncheck IE11 and follow the wizard
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40020913
None, it's not supported.

You can turn it off, but not uninstall it. See Install or uninstall Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40020978
You could downgrade to IE 10.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40020984
If you want to go back to IE10 simply follow the steps I gave you, then uninstall the IE11 KB from add remove programs.
Then reboot and reinstall.
0