Solved

wireless solution

Posted on 2014-04-24
2
230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a few tablets that will take some pictures, and I want those pictures automatically sent to my network shared drive. I have Western Digital 2 tb external hard drive.


Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40021080
sure, why not

what Operating system is on the tablets



What i think you can do is set up a VPN (private network) which will access the drive. then in the Media Storage option, select the external drive as the save location
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 500 total points
ID: 40021097
Can you Ext HDD connect via USB to your wireless router? If so connect it and it will show up as device.  Your wireless router should have a wizard for this.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Is WiFi half-duplex or Full -duplex 4 58
Cisco 1811W VLAN configuration problem 3 37
Cisco 3800 series and WISM2 1 29
ASA5510 Blocking a Wanted Website/Host 9 24
Over the last few years, video game fans have found a new favorite pastime: Watching and creating live-streaming gaming sessions. Twitch.TV has emerged as an industry leader in making game streaming painless for those looking to share their Starcraf…
DECT technology has become a popular standard for wireless voice communication. DECT devices are not likely to be affected by other electronic devices and signals because they operate in a separate frequency-band.
This Micro Tutorial will show you how to maximize your wireless card to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 wireless card on Windows 8 operating system.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…

792 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question