[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get rid of 1 pixel spacing above and below embedded table using style tags

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
12 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
If you put the code in an asp.net page you will see that there is a pink, 1 pixel space above and below the embedded table.

                <table style="width:100%; padding:0px; border-spacing:0px; border-collapse:separate;">
                    <tr style="background-color: #d75f07; height: 10px; color: white; text-align: center">
                        <td>

                            <asp:Label ID="lblGeneralAnnouncementHeader0" runat="server" style="font-size: medium" /> &nbsp;<asp:Label ID="lblGeneralAnnouncement0" runat="server" style="font-size: small" />

                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr style="background-color: pink; color: white; text-align: center">
                        <td align="center">
                            <table style="width:1170px; height:105px; padding:0px; border-spacing:0px; border-collapse:collapse; background-color: purple">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>

                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr style="background-color: #d75f07; height: 10px; color: white; text-align: center">
                        <td>

                        </td>
                    </tr>
                </table>   

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tatton777
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40020992
in TD tag (line 10), add

padding-top: 0px;

same for all other sides

td {
  padding-top:0px;
  padding-bottom:0px;
  padding-right:0px;  
}
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021621
Hi tatton777
This fixed it on my machine:
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
  <style type="text/css">
    table { 
      border-spacing: 0;
      border-collapse: collapse;
    }
    td{padding: 0px;}

  </style>
</head>

Open in new window

Respectfully yours,
Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41664117
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Alan Warren (https:#a40021621)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

knowlton
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0