[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hardware upgrades

Posted on 2014-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
We have third party VM appliance with hardware ver 7. it is running on vsphere ver 5.1
Can we upgrade the hardware ver to 9 ?
or Do we have to get reach the vendor to get an appliance for hardware ver 9?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 40021077
If its just to stay updated the i would suggest you not to do it.
I can tell you from Vmware perspective. Every time an update is released VMware releases all the upgrade bundles and drivers with the release which will in turn upgrade the Appliance hardware.
Its the same way with most of the vendors.
It sometimes breaks the appliance when you change the HW versions. SO be careful. Talk to the vendor and see what they have to say.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40021923
Leave it well alone, and do not mess or touch it, it's been supplied by the vendor "as is", not for you to mess or upgrade it's hardware or VMware Tools.

If you do you are likely to break it, Virtual Appliances are supplied to us as is, to take the trouble out of us managing them and installing the OS.

So again, my advice, just leave it, and get on with other VMware Management, when was the last time you check ALL VMs for Snapshots, and when was the last time to check for capacity and performance issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40022305
Thank you for the reply.
Is that ok to upgrade windows and linux based server's hardware?
or Why do i have bother to upgrade the hardware unless there is any advantages ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022519
If you require the additional features that Virtual Machine Hardware gives you then upgrade by all means, but do not upgrade for the sake of upgrading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40022546
Thanks Andrew. I think better leave it.
What about storage ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022598
What about storage ?

What about it?

and where did this question come from?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40023124
Storage can be extended if it has a data drive. But again not all vendor's support it. Make sure you talk to the vendor and you have support before doing any changes.
Also i would suggest you to take a backup/clone before doing any changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40023992
Andrew,
Your answer to my question was this below.
If you require the additional features that Virtual Machine Hardware gives you then upgrade by all means, but do not upgrade for the sake of upgrading.

I just need a vm to run, Why do i have to spend money on vm license?
Can I stay with ver 3.51?


What about it?

and where did this question come from?

This question comes when you upgrades vshere to ver5.1, it supports upper ver of vmfs.
IOs ther any advantages to upgrade the datastore?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024175
What your extra question has to do with your initial question?

Yes, you can upgrade virtual hardware, make snapshot, schedule upgrade, power it off, on and see if it works at all... But why would you do it? Is 8 vCPUs and 255GB of ram and 60 1TB drives too short for appliances' needs?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40024403
@sara

I think your question as been answered, please assign points.

and open a new question or questions to discuss these

I just need a vm to run, Why do i have to spend money on vm license?
Can I stay with ver 3.51?


This question comes when you upgrades vshere to ver5.1, it supports upper ver of vmfs.
IOs ther any advantages to upgrade the datastore?
0