Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix Reinstall Universal Printer Drivers

Posted on 2014-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
XenApp 6.5 - What are the steps to reinstall the Citrix Universal Printer Drivers?
1
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40021053
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 40021074
@ Justin Yeung,

Some of the drivers are no longer there, so, according to the article, I should run "repair" on the installation.

Will "repairing the installation", will it overwrite/affect hotfixes/rollups that I've applied?

David
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021091
if you don't see the driver, you will have to reinstall xenapp for the driver.

I believe hotfix will need to be reinstalled since you are reinstalling the entire application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 40021100
Justin,  

I'm sorry but that just seems incredible that I'd have to reinstall the entire Citrix Xenapp and hotfixes just to re-add a couple of drivers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40021661
If you have printer drivers ready with you then you can replicate same to other citrix servers. use this steps http://www.xenappblog.com/2012/replicating-print-drivers-in-citrix-xenapp-6-5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 40024815
Is there a way to extract, install just the Universal printer drivers from the install disk?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40081452
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for justinyeung's comment #a40021053

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0