[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql in aix

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
How can we see the previously used commands in sql prompt in aix.
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40021069
If you mean sqlplus: you can't.  sqlplus doesn't have a command history.

You can only see what is currently in the buffer with a list (or single l) command.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40021432
There may be a after-market product floating around, but a fast/cheap alternative is to pick up a GUI tool such as Oracle's SQL*Developer, or Dell/Quest's TOAD; there are others, of course.

Within the CLI, I've had limited success just doing a manual copy/paste into a text editor -- or if desperate, a series of screen snapshots using the MS snipping tool.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021688
also to add .. if you have logged in aix via putty.exe then you could do setting to increase scroll back so as you can always go up and check what you have typed

can be done by clicking on settings and  increase the scrollback by selecting the Window options category and changing the Lines of scrollback option.
This will increase your visibility on terminal window for a limited period but as such with history,  not much can be done as our experts suggested

alternatively spool sql in text file to maintain a history. . not a goodand convenient option though
0