Solved

Wireless Guess Access points not working

Posted on 2014-04-24
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hello experts,
I have a small network that includes the following:
5 managed nortel switches - stacked
3 wireless access points
1 Guest AP configured.

Following a serious power outage, the network switch config was corrupted and they had no backup config. (boo!)
All routes had to be traced and added back. All returned to normal EXCEPT our Wireless Guest AP. We use this for phones, guest internet access, etc.. The engineer advises the route for the Guest network VLAN was added back to the config.
Nothing was changed on the DHCP server, but no devices are able to connect to the guest AP. When a device attempts to join the guest network (which is being broadcasted) , the network does not let the device join and just hangs.
Any guidance would be greatly appreciated !! thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 250 total points
ID: 40021969
have you got the user manual of this wireless AP? have you ever tried resetting the AP back to all factory defaults?

are you able to sucessfully connect to the AP with all default settings? if no, it might be a hardware fault or firmware corruption. first try reflashing the firmware, and if the problem persists, you have to send it back to the hardware vendor for services.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40024726
Nothing was changed on the DHCP server, but no devices are able to connect to the guest AP. When a device attempts to join the guest network (which is being broadcasted)
...sounds to me like the AP is working?!

Can you provide a network diagram and a switch config where the AP connects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 40027189
AP does seem to be fine. All 3 AP's connect to a managed stack. Default gateway 192.168.1.1
The only other thing that has changed (now that I am thinking of it), The new techs moved the DHCP scope. Originally the scope was split across 2 servers (1 physical and 1 virtual). Now they both reside on 1 physical Windows 2008 R2.
It seems the disconnect is with the router and the DHCP server..
The new tech assured me the route for the guest wiress network was add back as VLAN 50 and all ports are opened and tagged.
I have been reading about IP Helper.. In addition to adding the route back, wouldn't the DHCP Relay need to be addressed ?
Thanks for your help, cj
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 40027234
Yes if the IP helper is forwarding broadcast traffic to the wrong destination this would stop clients from receiving an IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 40029574
DHCP Relay (Avaya enterprise device manager ) is configured to broadcast to DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40029623
Can you show the switch/router configs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 40029639
I will try. I am not familiar with avaya management app. Thanks for your fast response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 40029776
VLAN ID 50 for the guest wireless. See attached pic. Under always broadcast for DHCP Relay VLAN is set to false. I attached 3 pics.
VLAN-50.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 40041941
on the DHCP server, the scope for the guest wireless network is showing that it has assigned IP addresses (There is little clock on the computer icon) but on the client side. My test ipad for example, trys to connect, but never gets an ip address.
On my test laptop, when I look at the available wireless networks, the guest network is showing with the (!) exclamation point is showing...
0