[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS zone ageing / scavenging

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi all, we have zone ageing / scavenging enabled on the DNS server 2008 R2. However there are a large number of duplications and old records which suggests its not working. It has been enabled since 2013 and is set for 7 days. Is there anything that can be checked?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 400 total points
ID: 40021226
Can you post your zone settings for scavenging?  Do you have it set for both the zones and for the server?  For the zones only?  For the Server only?

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40021241
Hi it's for the zone only
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1600 total points
ID: 40021620
If you haven't read this already, please do so.  It's one of the best guides for understanding DNS scavenging.  If you have read it, it's best to do it again.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

In order for a record to be scavenged:
- it needs to have a timestamp (and it can't have been refreshed for at least the no-refresh + refresh intervals)
- the zone containing it needs to be configured for scavenging
- the server needs to be set to scavenge records automatically
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40024163
Great article thank you
0