Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the command to view all users within a group in Linux

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
what is the command to view all users within a group in Linux
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 668 total points
ID: 40021122
If you only have local groups.

grep GROUP_NAME /etc/group

For Directory groups
getent group GROUP_NAME
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40024241
There is no command like "groups" other way around.
neither getent or grep on group file will consider primary group in /etc/passwd.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 668 total points
ID: 40026893
yes, there is no command you can find out by using graphical panel called.

#system-config-users or the same command use by @Serialband

TY/SA
0