Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need MX record to point to an external server

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I just build two servers 2012. One is the DC and one is the Exchange 2013
On the DC I have two OU. One is for let's say users on town 1 and the other OU is for users on town 2. Emails for users on town 1 is user@domaintown1.com and users for town 2 is user@domaintown2.com
Town 1 users are fully in Exchange and the MX records point to the Exchange server.
No problem here. Users on town 2 still on an pop 3 external email provider until we move them to the exchange server two weeks from now. I want to keep the users accounts and the emails on the server until then but I want the internal users from town 1 to be able to send emails to town 2 to the Pop 3 emails that is outside and not to the exchange server.
At the moment if an email is send from any users internally to users on town 2 it will go to exchange not to pop3.
So I create a new zone call domaintown2.com on the internal dns and on that zone I create the mx records of the pop3 server but I still receive all the emails on the exchange server. What do I miss?
I already flash the DNS
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 40022225
They're both set-up on the same Exchange system?

If you make Exchange authoritative (responsible) for an accepted domain it will not forward e-mails outside the system. DNS doesn't get involved because it never gets as far as trying to find somewhere external to deliver mail.

How have you configured the Accepted Domain for domaintown2.com?

Cheers,

Chris
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022274
At the moment if an email is send from any users internally to users on town 2 it will go to exchange not to pop3.

Do they use the email address from the GAL?
if yes, then those names would only have the exchange email addresses. So it will be delivered to the email address associated with their AD accounts on your domain.

If they are typing in the whole email address, i.e. user@domaintown2.com, then check that you've not configured your Exchange server to receive emails for that domain. If exchange is configured to receive emails for domaintown2.com then it won't check DNS for domain 2 since it recognizes the emails as being addressed to itself.

User exchange message tracking to find out exactly which email address is being sent to when sending to user@domaintown2.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40023164
So the original configuration was as follow.
OU1=domaintown1
OU2=domaintown2

Accept it domain: both

Defualt email policy:
format: jsmith@domaintown1.com
Default: Yes

Domaintown2 policy
format: jsmith@domaintown2.com
Apply to: Container OU2

I made the changes bellow now and the emails get deliver to the outside email.

Delete the domaintown2 policy
Delete the domaintown2.com from the accept it domain.
Delete every email from each user account except the .local
0