Solved

MySQL installation and Windows 8 !

Posted on 2014-04-24
12
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I need to write some information into MySQL database so I have downloaded MySQL setup (64 bit) from following URL:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/installer/5.6.html

However, after I run it I get a message (attached is its snapshot). It recommends running it from Start Page (I'm using windows 8) ... however,  there is any icon or app so that I can run or click on .

What should I do?!

any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40021135
Just hit the windows key and type mysql

You should see the program icon come up, simply click on it and you are off.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40021155
For testing I recommend the portable installation of XAMPP.
All you need (Apache, MySQL, PHP, Filezilla, Tomcat etc) in a folder with a nice GUI.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40021158
By the way no snapshot attached. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40021163
If you want to write data into an existing MySQL database, then what you downloaded won't help you.

You either have to use a local manager (HeidiSQL, SQLyog etc) that connects to the database that you need to modify or you use a web manager (phpmyadmin, Adminer, etc) that is installed and configured on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40021170
It is strange I did upload it and now I cannot see it!

@becraig:  I do that as a habit but nothing  comes .... in fact I also go to search in the corner of windows 8 but nothing. However, every time I try to install it ... it says the same thing!

@Dan: no I'm not using PHP .... I only need to install and use MySQL to use using C#
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40021172
Here I have attached the snapshot again.
WhereIsMySqlOnStartPage.PNG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40021175
Can you attach the snapshot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40021178
I just did it again. Isn't visible?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40021182
BTW, on Windows 7 and 8 the shortcuts for the Start Menu are here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40021189
why are we making things complicated? should we see icon or ... on start menu or start window?
then why should I go to Program Data?!!!

All I expect to do and see is installing MySql and running it by clicking or executing it from command line.

It is nothing new there. Right? :)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 200 total points
ID: 40021206
Sorry I posted ~30 seconds after you posted.

I would search the local drives for "MySQL" to see what path it was installed to.
The snapshot seems to say it was installed.

Once you can find the install path you should be able to simply double click the program exe and launch it.

Also check your event log
windows key + r  type eventvwr hit enter and look for any mysql related errors.


Here is some info for troubleshooting your install:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/windows-troubleshooting.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 40021238
Thanks. It was strange I did go through the process again and chose Repair option and this time  it really installed it. Now, at least I have command line window for MySql.

Thank you.
0