Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommend a Receipt Printer

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi,


A software vendor (Megasys Loans) told us to go with this for receipt printing:
http://bit.ly/QBW7Ry

But we also saw this printer, which looks much more appealing:
http://bit.ly/1rq0goE

And here's a different Epson, which we would look at as another candidate:
http://bit.ly/1nsq04k

Based on the vendor's recommendation of the first printer in this list, will the other two be compatible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 40022976
This one does look OK after looking at the description. But still I would suggest you check with the Vendor and advise if this printer can be used instead what they have suggested.

http://www.starmicronics.com/printer/thermal_printers/tsp100eco
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023038
The EPSON TM-T90 is a workhorse, and it is fast.  I would stand by that recommendation as well.

The star is a well-known brand, but will be less reliable in a heavy-usage situation - it will break down more frequently. Also, the Star printer software is difficult to use to manage the printer functions, and it is poorly documented.

The third is designed for lighter duty use.  It really comes down to how much printing you're going to be doing, and how big a problem it will be if it goes down.

I would personally stick with Epson, and decide based upon the duty-cycle requirements.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40023214
They said the same about Epson, but we're tempted to go with the Star Micronics since it has a 4-year warranty and more reviews.  The vendor said the following:

We have not tested those models, but based on the specs they should work.  We prefer the Epson since we know we've made it work with Epson printers before.  You mainly need to make sure that the printer has a driver for whatever version of Windows that is installed on the workstation that the printer will be attached to.

I think it should be safe to go with the SM, unless you think otherwise.

Edit: But of course, going with an Epson can put some of the responsibility (and the blame) on the software vendor if it doesn't work out.  OK, Epson it will be.
0