Solved

Cyrstal Reports 2008 seeing SQL Server DATE field as STRING

Posted on 2014-04-24
15
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have a crystal report that in 2008 see's the DATE field as a STRING. However, if I open the report using Crystal report 11.5 it shows it correctly as a DATE Field.

Our server version is 2008 which is why i need to get this fixed and my formulas are not working since it now sees as STRING.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kelsanit
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
did you try just formating the field as a date? right click on the box and choose format
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
Or is there something in particular you are trying to do to it that is being prevented?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
Verify the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
Comment Utility
yes, I have verified the database.  I have even created a brand new report on the 2008 version with just that one table and it shows as STRING.  

I dont want to format as then it want work in the 11.5 version.

there has to be a setting in the options or just service pack fix for this. Currently on 12.4.0.966
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
Are you using a view or stored procedure ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
Did you try and confirm it would not work right in the 11.5 version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
Comment Utility
I am using ODBC SQL driver and connecting directly to table.  No I did not verify it woudl not work in 11.5 if I format the field.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What version of Crystal was the report built in?

Try opening it is CR XI then saving to a NEW report name

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
when you verify the database the report will detect that the field is different and will ask you to map it to another field. Did you see anything like this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
Comment Utility
yes, when I open in 2008 it has be map. Of coure it does not find as same type and I have to map to string field.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
Comment Utility
When you see the map button you should uncheck the check box for the type. Then you will see the date field. If you map the field to a string field it will assume it is string
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
change the  ODBC connection  to SQL SERVER NATIVE CLIENT 10.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
The new SQL Server connection type is an updated driver that older versions of Crystal Reports do not recognize
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
Comment Utility
currently i only see SQL Server as an option on the server.

how do i get option for NATIVE SQL server client?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is in the sql 2008 feature pack..... you can download it if you do not have the disk here..
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=16978

here is a technet article on installing it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131321%28v=sql.105%29
0