?
Solved

SQL SERVER BACKUPS

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hi

I use SQL SERVER 2008R2 and I Wonder if there is a way to perform backups of my databases on a map drive or a foreign server.

For now I'm able to perform backups only on local drives.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40021296
EXEC XP_cmdshell<Your mapped drive letter here><UNC Path to shared drive>

that should let you back up to a shared drive :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40021336
ok

Is it permanent?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40021380
it should be
I cannot say with absolute 100% confidence

you would wnat to do that for each lettered drive you have

to ensure it being permentant you can alway make that a stored procedure and set it to run at startup or as a job to run at 12:01am every day :)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 40021396
Last question

Do I run this in SQLTRANSAT?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40021576
No just in a query window or make a stored procedure
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029391
HI,

This can be achieved through the Following T-SQL

BACKUP DATABASE [dbname]
TO DISK = '\\RemoteSystem\Shared\dbname.Bak';
GO

However to perform it successfully few points need to be taken care.
The RemoteSystem and drive where you want the back up to be stored must be accessible by the Service account on which the SQL Service is running.


Thanks,
0